View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dear Periwinkle
Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 3 Location: Japan
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 9:51 am Post subject: Stack Overflow Error by 0.2.0 |
|
|
Sorry, I'm Japanese.
Because the translation is used, sentences are strange.
I was using eclipseD from 0.1.4.
When the up-grade is 0.2.0.
The stack overflow error occurs by preserving and opening a few source.
This source of which the error went out.
Code: |
private import std.c.windows.windows;
private import std.path;
private import std.c.stdio;
private import std.file;
private import std.string;
private struct _SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
{
DWORD nLength;
LPVOID lpSecurityDescriptor;
BOOL bInheritHandle;
}
private enum : uint
{
MUTANT_QUERY_STATE = 0x0001
}
private enum : uint
{
MUTANT_ALL_ACCESS = STANDARD_RIGHTS_REQUIRED|SYNCHRONIZE| MUTANT_QUERY_STATE
}
private enum : uint
{
INFINITE = 0xFFFFFFFF
}
private extern(Windows)
{
export BOOL ReleaseMutex(
HANDLE hMutex
);
export HANDLE CreateMutexA(
LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES lpMutexAttributes,
BOOL bInitialOwner,
LPCSTR lpName
);
export HANDLE OpenMutexA(
DWORD dwDesiredAccess,
BOOL bInheritHandle,
LPCSTR lpName
);
}
private alias _SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES;
private alias _SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES* PSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES;
private alias _SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES* LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES;
private alias MUTANT_QUERY_STATE MUTEX_MODIFY_STATE;
private alias MUTANT_ALL_ACCESS MUTEX_ALL_ACCESS;
|
I use Eclipse version 3.0.2.
Is the version useless by 3.0.2?
It embarrasses it because it occurs only in a part of source.
0.1.4 is used and now.
I wishes further evolution of eclipseD. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hasan
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Thu May 05, 2005 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do you get a specificl error messege? or does it just freeze?
I'll look into it,
For now, try to delete the old version of the plugin (eclipse/plugins/org.dsource.eclipsed_0.1.4) then start eclipse and see if the error still happens. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dear Periwinkle
Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 3 Location: Japan
|
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 4:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
After 0.1.4 is erased, 0.2.0 is put because the folder name of the plug-in is
different.
However, the error comes out.
Eclipse freezes for about one minute and the error message comes out. The file is opened the work efficiency tentatively falls into the edit very much because it can preserve it though there is no thing that cannot be done.
There is no problem when 0.2.0 is deleted, and 0.1.4 is installed.
However, it occurs when 0.1.4 is erased and 0.2.0 is installed.
Eclipse is put, and another installation is done, and the screen shot of the error message of an English version is put.
Time of open
Time of Save
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
hasan
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 12:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
aha, I never really touched the old code, I assumed it was at 0.1.4, but it seems some changes were being made and whatever was happening didn't get done.
I reverted the code back to what it was at 0.1.4, so the problem should be fixed now.
Check the downloads page for the newest version.
We're now at 0.2.2, I'll add it as soon as I can (not sure if something is still wrong with the system or what)
http://svn.dsource.org/projects/eclipseD/downloads/eclipseD-0.2.2.zip |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dear Periwinkle
Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 3 Location: Japan
|
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
The error did not go out when changing to 0.2.2. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hasan
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sat May 14, 2005 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmmm, I just tried it, no error occured at all.
make sure you delete the old installation before installing the new one, the new one doesn't automatically override the old one because the version number is different, so you have to manually remove it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|