View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
teqdruid
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 390 Location: UMD
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 12:56 pm Post subject: eclipseD 0.1.3 |
|
|
This one's a small release. Added an AutoIndentStrategy, which is really convenient. Also a few bug fixes. The nex release should be big.
Remember to delete the old install, as the new install won't overwrite the old stuff.
I'm going to start addressing project management stuff in the next release, so stay tuned! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teqdruid
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 390 Location: UMD
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
brad Site Admin
Joined: 22 Feb 2004 Posts: 490 Location: Atlanta, GA USA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Link is there. Actually it was later that day.
Anyway, I wanted to let you know that you can put line numbers on in the D editor, as well as the Text Editor, and have both active. It's weird looking, because you have doubled up line numbers on the left.
Not sure if you could detect if one is active, and warn the user that it's already going to show. Or have the D editor maintain its "on" setting, but not show it if the other one is on. If the other one is off, then show it.
Just a thought, and maybe it's by design.
BA _________________ I really like the vest! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teqdruid
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 390 Location: UMD
|
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:39 pm Post subject: bug |
|
|
I noticed that... but wasn't sure what was causing it... Thanks... I'll figure something out and fix it in the next release. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brad Site Admin
Joined: 22 Feb 2004 Posts: 490 Location: Atlanta, GA USA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cool. I knew it wasn't a big deal.
I'm also getting a weird error each time I save a changed file...
Code: |
!ENTRY org.eclipse.ui 2 0 Jun 17, 2004 22:41:32.28
!MESSAGE Save Failed
!STACK 0
java.lang.NullPointerException
at org.dsource.eclipsed.editors.DEditor.editorSaved(DEditor.java:65)
at org.eclipse.ui.texteditor.AbstractTextEditor.performSave(AbstractTextEditor.java:3429)
at org.eclipse.ui.texteditor.AbstractTextEditor.doSave(AbstractTextEditor.java:3217)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.EditorManager$12.run(EditorManager.java:1155)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.EditorManager$10.run(EditorManager.java:1010)
at org.eclipse.jface.operation.ModalContext.runInCurrentThread(ModalContext.java:303)
|
The dialog box says:
edit:
It does the save, even though I get the error. I should mention I'm on 3.0 RC2 _________________ I really like the vest! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teqdruid
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 390 Location: UMD
|
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:18 pm Post subject: Bug |
|
|
I'm betting that you're not using the outline. If it's not initialized, it's null... and when it tries to tell a null reference to update itself......
Fixed, and will be in SVN repos with next commit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brad Site Admin
Joined: 22 Feb 2004 Posts: 490 Location: Atlanta, GA USA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yep. Went away when I enabled the Outline. _________________ I really like the vest! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brad Site Admin
Joined: 22 Feb 2004 Posts: 490 Location: Atlanta, GA USA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
This sort of weirds out the Outline feature:
Code: |
private void postStandingsToDB(char[] team, char[] games_back, char[] record, char[] last10) {
char[] sql;
try {
if(games_back == "-")
games_back="0";
sql = "update standings set ";
if(m_standingtype==DIVISION) {
sql ~= "div_games_back = '" ~ games_back ~ "', ";
sql ~= "record = '" ~ record ~ "', ";
sql ~= "last10 = '" ~ last10 ~ "' ";
}
else
if(m_standingtype==WILDCARD) {
sql ~= "wildcard_games_back = '" ~ games_back ~ "' ";
}
sql ~= "where team_mlb_code='" ~ team ~ "'";
version(Debug)
Stdout.put(sql).cr();
mysql_query(&mysql, sql);
} catch (Exception ex) {
Stdout.cr().put("MySQL issue").cr();
}
}
|
See the else if part? The one where the else part doesn't have brackets, just an if statement? It thinks that is another level of Outline _________________ I really like the vest! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teqdruid
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 390 Location: UMD
|
Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:09 am Post subject: Bug fixed |
|
|
Fixed and committed |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brad Site Admin
Joined: 22 Feb 2004 Posts: 490 Location: Atlanta, GA USA
|
Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Damn. Want a job squishing bugs for my real job?
Thanks! _________________ I really like the vest! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teqdruid
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 390 Location: UMD
|
Posted: Sat Jun 19, 2004 2:11 am Post subject: 's nothing |
|
|
It's not much... They're small bugs, and I know the stuff really well (since I wrote it)
I'm a consultant, if you're (or anyone) is interested. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Workaphobia
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 1:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
<Delurk>
I'm not too familiar with the Eclipse platform but I had a much older version working for a while - how, I don't know. What steps am I supposed to take to install this plugin? There seems to be dozens of articles about how to write and develop plugins using eclipse but none tell you how to use them. _________________ "Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teqdruid
Joined: 11 May 2004 Posts: 390 Location: UMD
|
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 1:45 pm Post subject: Installation |
|
|
All one needs to do is extract it to your eclipse directory. This will put a new directory in the eclipse/plugins directory. This is the way all eclipse plugins work.
I'm developing this on Eclipse3.0RC2... I believe that it will work with most of the 3.0 milestones, however I'm only supporting the newest ones since 3.0 final will be out soon. I do not expect it to work at all with the 2.0 series, and there are no plans to backport it (since Eclipse3 is sooo much better.)
The oldest version of eclipseD was developed for Eclipse2.x, if you haven't upgraded to 3 yet, however the oldest version only does sytax highlighting... not that I've added too much since then. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Workaphobia
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah that's the problem them, I chose the latest stable release, the 2.0 series. Ok, thanks. _________________ "Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Workaphobia
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 9:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Uhh.. This time I can't even start up eclipse. Snippets from the log:
Code: |
org.osgi.framework.BundleException: Exception in org.eclipse.core.internal.runtime.PlatformActivator.start() of bundle org.eclipse.core.runtime.
...
Caused by: java.io.IOException: An error occurred while locking file "f:\Cpp Projects\D\eclipse\configuration\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.manager\.fileTableLock": "The parameter is incorrect". A probably reason is that the file system or Runtime Environment does not support file locking. You may want to choose a different location, or disable file locking (using the osgi.locking property), but this can cause data corruption.
...
org.osgi.framework.BundleException: Exception in org.eclipse.update.internal.configurator.ConfigurationActivator.start() of bundle org.eclipse.update.configurator.
...
Caused by: java.lang.Exception: Cannot initialize the Update Configurator
java.lang.IllegalStateException: Bundle initial@reference:file:f:/Cpp Projects/D/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime_3.0.0/ [1] is not active.
|
I don't even know what I'm looking at here. _________________ "Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|