View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Eelco Hoogendoorn
Joined: 23 Jan 2011 Posts: 6 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:55 am Post subject: Configuration properties not showing up |
|
|
Ive installed visual D through the latest windows installer, on MSVS2010 pro.
Ive created a standard console project, and did some testing. Most things seem to work just fine, but when I open my solution's properties, My configuration properties tab is empty. That is, I dont get the DMD/debugging/etc windows I see on the 'tour' section of the website.
Perhaps related; i found this out while trying to give the debugger a testride; configuration is set to debug, but a simple out of bounds array access will simply terminate my program, without any debug feedback whatsoever.
I tried creating another solution; same problem.
Are there any obvious solutions to this, or should I go the 'try reinstalling all your software while saying the right incantations' route?
I love what ive seen so far btw; im coming back to D after having worked with it many years ago, and its come a long way in terms of tools and support! I really hope to get this working.
Thanks,
Eelco |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sagitario
Joined: 03 Mar 2007 Posts: 292
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:05 pm Post subject: Re: Configuration properties not showing up |
|
|
Eelco Hoogendoorn wrote: | but when I open my solution's properties, My configuration properties tab is empty. That is, I dont get the DMD/debugging/etc windows I see on the 'tour' section of the website. |
I'm not sure if this is the problem, but you should select the project (not the solution) before opening the properties dialog.
Quote: | Perhaps related; i found this out while trying to give the debugger a testride; configuration is set to debug, but a simple out of bounds array access will simply terminate my program, without any debug feedback whatsoever.
|
The problem is that any exception is caught by the D runtime, so it won't show up in the debugger. You can avoid this by adding a Win32 Exception with code 0xE0440001 in the Debug->Exceptions dialog and enable "Break when thrown".
If you enable the Mago Debugger on the project's debugging configuration page, you can enable/disable breaking when specific exceptions are thrown by selecting them in the "D Exceptions" list in the same dialog.
Rainer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eelco Hoogendoorn
Joined: 23 Jan 2011 Posts: 6 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:05 pm Post subject: Re: Configuration properties not showing up |
|
|
sagitario wrote: | Eelco Hoogendoorn wrote: | but when I open my solution's properties, My configuration properties tab is empty. That is, I dont get the DMD/debugging/etc windows I see on the 'tour' section of the website. |
I'm not sure if this is the problem, but you should select the project (not the solution) before opening the properties dialog. |
Oops; excuse my noobness.
Quote: | Quote: | Perhaps related; i found this out while trying to give the debugger a testride; configuration is set to debug, but a simple out of bounds array access will simply terminate my program, without any debug feedback whatsoever.
|
The problem is that any exception is caught by the D runtime, so it won't show up in the debugger. You can avoid this by adding a Win32 Exception with code 0xE0440001 in the Debug->Exceptions dialog and enable "Break when thrown".
If you enable the Mago Debugger on the project's debugging configuration page, you can enable/disable breaking when specific exceptions are thrown by selecting them in the "D Exceptions" list in the same dialog.
Rainer |
Thanks, standard debugging works perfectly fine with those modifications.
Majo however doesnt break on my core.exception.rangeerror. It does report the linenumber, which is a great start, but no breaking, even though it is enabled as supposedly breaking on the throw of that exception. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sagitario
Joined: 03 Mar 2007 Posts: 292
|
Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Majo however doesnt break on my core.exception.rangeerror. It does report the linenumber, which is a great start, but no breaking, even though it is enabled as supposedly breaking on the throw of that exception. |
It seems there is something wrong with the configuration. For me it works if you uncheck breaking for the general "D Exceptions" and then check the specific exception "core.exception.RangeError". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eelco Hoogendoorn
Joined: 23 Jan 2011 Posts: 6 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
sagitario wrote: | Quote: | Majo however doesnt break on my core.exception.rangeerror. It does report the linenumber, which is a great start, but no breaking, even though it is enabled as supposedly breaking on the throw of that exception. |
It seems there is something wrong with the configuration. For me it works if you uncheck breaking for the general "D Exceptions" and then check the specific exception "core.exception.RangeError". |
Rangeerror was checked by default. By 'general "D Exceptions"', do you mean the one added under win32? I already tried that and it didnt work.
Is it at all possible to automate such things from within the plugin? None of these things are obvious to me in the slightest; at least I think they deserve a more prominent mention during download or install, or did I click over it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sagitario
Joined: 03 Mar 2007 Posts: 292
|
Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Rangeerror was checked by default. By 'general "D Exceptions"', do you mean the one added under win32? I already tried that and it didnt work.
|
No, it should look something like this: http://www.dsource.org/projects/visuald/browser/wiki/d_exceptions.png
Quote: | Is it at all possible to automate such things from within the plugin? None of these things are obvious to me in the slightest; at least I think they deserve a more prominent mention during download or install, or did I click over it? |
Good idea, I'll add some hints to the debugger page. Also, it should be possible to add the Win32-exception by the installer. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eelco Hoogendoorn
Joined: 23 Jan 2011 Posts: 6 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I dont want it to break just on rangeexceptions; I want it to break on all exceptions throw by D; the rangeexception is just an example.
Quote: | Quote: | Is it at all possible to automate such things from within the plugin? None of these things are obvious to me in the slightest; at least I think they deserve a more prominent mention during download or install, or did I click over it? |
Good idea, I'll add some hints to the debugger page. Also, it should be possible to add the Win32-exception by the installer. |
Great, thanks again for the awesome tool! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|