FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Access Violation

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Yage
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JustMax



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:52 pm    Post subject: Access Violation Reply with quote

Hi

I tryed to run yage and got an Access Violation error. Could someone please help me?

system:
win XP
2x Nvidia Gforce 6800LE (tryed with and without SLI)
driver forceware 94.24

board:
DFI Lanparty UT nF4 SLI-DR Expert
driver forceware 6.86

Code:
GL_ARB_multitexture support enabled.
GL_ARB_shader_objects support enabled.
GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object support enabled.
Yage has been initialized.
Loading material '../res/fx/smoke.xml'.
Loading image '../res/fx/smoke.png'.
Uploading image '../res/fx/smoke.png' to video memory.
Loading material '../res/fx/flare1.xml'.
Loading image '../res/fx/flare1.jpg'.
Uploading image '../res/fx/flare1.jpg' to video memory.
Starting update loop.
Loading material '../res/sky/sanctuary.xml                   '.
Loading image '../res/sky/sanctuary.jpg'.
Uploading image '../res/sky/sanctuary.jpg' to video memory.
Model loaded in 0.143269seconds.
Loading material '../res/fx/smoke.xml'.
Loading material '../res/fx/flare1.xml'.
Loading material '../res/scifi/fighter.xml                     '.
Loading shader '../res/shader/diffuse.vert'.
Compiling shader '../res/shader/diffuse.vert'.
Loading shader '../res/shader/diffuse-hdr.frag'.
Compiling shader '../res/shader/diffuse-hdr.frag'.
Loading image '../res/scifi/fighter.jpg'.
Uploading image '../res/scifi/fighter.jpg' to video memory.
Linking shader ../res/shader/diffuse.vert
Linking shader ../res/shader/diffuse-hdr.frag

Linking successful.
Model loaded in 0.233602seconds.
Loading sound '../res2/sound/ship_eng.ogg'.
Loading sound '../res/music/celery - pages.ogg'.
Loading material '../res/space/star.xml'.
Loading image '../res/space/star.png'.
Uploading image '../res/space/star.png' to video memory.
Loading material '../res/space/planet.xml                      '.
Loading image '../res/space/rocky2.jpg'.
Uploading image '../res/space/rocky2.jpg' to video memory.
Linking shader ../res/shader/diffuse.vert
Linking shader ../res/shader/diffuse-hdr.frag

Linking successful.
Model loaded in 0.372987seconds.
Loading material '../res/space/asteroid1.xml                   '.
Loading image '../res/space/rocky1.jpg'.
Uploading image '../res/space/rocky1.jpg' to video memory.
Linking shader ../res/shader/diffuse.vert
Linking shader ../res/shader/diffuse-hdr.frag

Linking successful.
Model loaded in 0.357587seconds.
Starting rendering loop.
Error: Access Violation


I got a little closer to the bug. camera.toTexture() is producing the crash.

(ps: I’m German, sorry for my bad English.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoeCoder



Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had similar errors reported to me for some time, and I haven't been able to track it down. It *might* be a problem that only comes up on dual core systems. Yage is multithreaded, but unfortunately my best machine is only hyperthreaded. A major pitfall, I know, but this is why I say Yage is still early in development. Are you on a dual core machine?

Unfortunately, my development time has been very scarce lately and it might be a while before I can fix it. Yage is by far my favorite project, but also the least profitable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustMax



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no dual core - just opteron 144.
Got deeper in the code and found out that in this switch - case (render.d)
Quote:
{ case "yage.node.model.ModelNode":
model((cast(ModelNode)n).getModel(), n);
//writefln((cast(ModelNode)n).getModel().getSource());
break;
case "yage.node.sprite.SpriteNode":
sprite((cast(SpriteNode)n).getMaterial(), n);
break;
case "yage.node.graph.GraphNode":
model((cast(GraphNode)n).getModel(), n);
break;
case "yage.node.terrain.TerrainNode":
model((cast(TerrainNode)n).getModel(), n);
break;
case "yage.node.terrain.LightNode":
cube(n); // todo: render as color of light?
break;
default:
cube(n);
}

the line model((cast(ModelNode)n).getModel(), n); crashs the game.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoeCoder



Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps add
writefln((cast(ModelNode)n).getModel().getSource());
to see which 3d model is responsible. Again, sorry I'm too busy to look into it more. I'm just in a temporary busy streak.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JustMax



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Starting rendering loop.
yage.node.model.ModelNode
../res/sky/sanctuary.ms3d
Error: Access Violation


sorce:
Code:
writefln(n.getType());

         switch(n.getType())
         {   case "yage.node.model.ModelNode":

               writefln((cast(ModelNode)n).getModel().getSource());
               model((cast(ModelNode)n).getModel(), n);
               break;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Linker



Joined: 06 Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a problem with Yage3D.
I've downloaded the demo available at website, and tried to run it. It fails: access violation. I've waded through the code to see what's going on, but couldn't find the problem at first glimpse, as I expected. Sad

I've tried to run it on two PCs: one is P4 2.4 Ghz, 512 Mb RAM, GeForceFX 5700LE running WindowsXP SP2, and another one is a laptop: Core2Duo1.8 Ghz, 1Gb RAM, (I don't remember the videocard name, but it's Intel, and it supports ARB FP/VP 1.0, S3 texture compression, etc.). The laptop runs Windows Vista Home Basic.

What could go wrong? How do I make it run?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deformative



Joined: 27 Jan 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the fix I posted:

http://www.dsource.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2884

Perhaps on windows it says access violation and on linux is says segfault.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
JustMax



Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry it don't fixed it. It dosn't crash but it also display only white.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoeCoder



Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, I've marked these as the two highest priority bugs, but it still might be a while before I have time to fix them. You're not the first to experience these issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoeCoder



Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, I just added This page to keep track of compatibility info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Yage All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group